CV

FILM  |  DRAMA/TELEVISION  |  COMMERCIALS 

Lucy Howe Profile PhotoLucy Howe is a London based Set Decorator with over twenty years experience in the Film industry. During this time Lucy has worked alongside award winning directors and set designers on films, television, dramas and commercials.

Noteably recent works include working on JK Rowling’s ‘Fantastic Beasts and Where to find them’ which was awarded An OSCAR for Best Costume Design 2017 and BAFTA for Best Production Design 2017 as well as numerous other nominations.

Lucy has built up a large and broad database of contacts and she has established strong relationships with many suppliers.

Lucy is flexible and adaptable in her approach to work with extensive experience of working to tight deadlines and managing budgets, delivering on time and on budget.

 

Represented by Deborah Randall-Cutler at Art Department:

Art Department Logo

IMDB Logo

Films

FILM COMPANY DESIGNER DIRECTOR
BLINDED BY THE LIGHT (SET DECORATOR) BURY PARK LTD NICK ELLIS GURINDA CHADHA
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (2ND UNIT SET DECORATOR) FOX UK PRODUCTIONS AARON HAYE BRYAN SINGER
MY DINNER WITH HERVE (SET DECORATOR) RED CASTLE PRODUCTIONS JEREMY REED SASHA GERVASI
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (ASSISTANT SET DECORATOR TO ANNA PINNOCK) WARNER BROS. STUART CRAIG DAVID YATES
LAST PASSENGER (SET DECORATOR) PINEWOOD FILMS JON BUNKER OMID NOOSHIN
EASY VIRTUE (PROP BUYER) FRAGILE FILMS JOHN BEARD STEPHEN ELLIOT
BRADFORD RIOTS OXFORD FILMS SIMON BERESFORD NIEL BISWAS
24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (SET DECORATOR) REVOLTION FILMS MARK TILDESLEY MICHEAL WINTERBOTTOM
FEAR OF FANNY (SET DECORATOR) BBC 4 LYNNE WHITEREAD COKY GIEDROYC
ALFA MALE (SET DECORATOR) ZINGU FILMS CRISTINA CASALI DAN WILDE
TWO MEN WENT TO WAR (PROP BUYER) LITTLE WING PRODS SOPHIE BECHER JOHN HENDERSON
LONG TIME DEAD (ASSIST SET DECORATOR) WORKING TITLE ALISON RIVA MARCUS ADAMS
THE FULL MONTY (2nd Unit) (SET DECORATOR) REDWAVE PRODS PETER ROBINSON PETER CATTANEO
ELGARS TENTH MUSE (SET DECORATOR) CHANNEL 4 DAVID BROCKHURST PAUL YULE

Television & Drama

SHOW COMPANY DESIGNER DIRECTOR
PHILLIP K DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAMS LEFT BANK PICTURES FOR CHANNEL 4 / AMAZON LISA MARIE HALL TOM HARPER
BABYLON (PILOT) CHANNEL 4 MORGAN KENNEDY DANNY BOYLE
THE WRONG MANS BBC JONATHAN GREEN JIM FIELD SMITH
THE FACE PRINCESS PRODUCTIONS DEREK BROWN SAM CAMPBELL
THE APPRENTICE (SERIES 2004 TO 2013) TALKBACK DEREK BROWN ANDY De EMMONY
ROSE & MALONY (TV SERIES 2004 ) COMPANY PICTURES/STORMDOG FILMS LYNNE WHITEREAD FERDINARD FAIRFAX/ROGER GARLAND/ANDREW GRIEVE
SOLD TOUCHPAPER TV LYNNE WHITEREAD BARNABY SOUTHCOMBE
CARLA RDF MEDIA/ITV TOM BOWER DIARMUID LAWRENCE
SECOND GENERATION OXFORD FILMS LYNNE WHITEREAD JON SEN
THE CROOKED MAN ARG PRODUCTIONS LYNNE WHITEREAD DAVID DURY
ARMSTRONG & MILLER ABSOLUTELY PRODUCTIONS CHRYSOULA SOFITSI MATT LIPSEY
THE CREATIVES ABSOLUTELY PRODUCTIONS CHRYSOULA SOFITSI ANDY De EMMONY

Commercials

COMPANY COMMERCIAL ART DIRECTOR DIRECTOR
WANDA PRODUCTIONS DEICHMANN MARK CONNELL EMIL NAVA
BARE FILMS PHILLIPS SAM RILEY JOANNA BAILEY
BARE FILMS CADBURYS SAM RILEY JOANNA BAILEY
PARK PICTURES M&S JOHN EBDEN CHRISTIAN & PATRICK
RATTLING STICK McCOYS JOHN EBDEN DANNY KLEINMAN
BISCUIT FILMWORKS SKY JOHN EBDEN JOHNATHAN GREEN
CHIEF PRODUCTIONS COORS LIGHT MARC INGHAM DAMIEN O’DONNELL
THE LOVE ROBERT DYAS ROSY THOMAS JASON FISHER-JONES
TANGERINE FILMS MOURINHO CHALLENGE LUCY HOWE MARK RODWAY
CAVIAR FILMS ARGOS ANDY NICHOLSON FLEUR & MANU
OUTSIDER MORRISONS SARAH JENNESON HENRY LITTLECHILD
PRODUCTION INTERNATIONAL GO DADDY ROSY THOMAS STEPHEN PIPE
ACADEMY FILMS VIRGIN MEDIA SARAH JENNESON PETER CATTANEO
VISUAL EFFECTS CO AMSTEL MALTA LUCY HOWE PAULO HENRIQUES
WEILAND ISME LUCY HOWE PAUL WEILAND
ROGUE FILMS STRONGBOW (2013) NICK FOLEY-OATES SAM BROWN
RATTLING STICK SAINSBURYS NICK FOLEY-OATES PETE RISKI
INDEPENDENT FILMS TOYOTA LUCY HOWE NIGEL SIMPKISS
INDEPENDENT FILMS RIBENA LUCY HOWE PETER SZEWCZYK
IMG ROLEX SIMON BERESFORD ANDY CLARKE
OUTSIDER TESCO SAM RILEY JAMES ROUSE
BLINK FLORETTE SAM RILEY SIMON WILLOWS
RSA COW & GATE JONATHAN GREEN JIM FIELD-SMITH
OUTSIDER BT SAM RILEY RIC CANTOR
BARE FILMS CANCER RESEARCH LUCY HOWE JOANNA BAILEY
PARTIZAN KNORR KEM WHITE PATRIK CLARKE
OUTSIDER BOOTS SAM RILEY JAMES ROUSE
OUTSIDER STRONGBOW (2012) SAM RILEY JAMES ROUSE
SPANK FILMS LAUGHING COW LUCY HOWE STEVE BENDELACK
HUNGRY MAN ED SAM RILEY PAUL GAY
BLINK FLORETTE SAM RILEY SIMON WILLOWS
STINK MENTOS CHRIS LIGHTBURN JONES BRIAN LEE HUGHES
STINK COI CHRIS LIGHTBURN JONES NEO
INDEPENDENT HEAD & SHOULDERS CHRIS LIGHTBURN JONES PATRICK SHERMAN
HUNGRY MAN MICROSOFT DAVID SKINNER WAYNE MCCLAMMY
BLINK WEIGHTWATCHERS SAM RILEY SIMON WILLOWS
BLINK LITTLEWOODS SAM RILEY SIMON WILLOWS
LUCKY STRIKE FALABELLA JAMIE LEONARD MARTIN ROMANELLA
HUNGRY MAN THE SUN JOHN EBDEN BRYAN BUCKLEY
OUTSIDER STRONGBOW (2011) SAM RILEY JAMES ROUSE
BLINK BRITISH GAS JAMIE LEONARD TREVOR MELVIN
BLINK BRITISH BEEF JAMIE LEONARD TREVOR MELVIN
OUTSIDER VELVET SAM RILEY JAMES ROUSE
OUTSIDER CAMELOT SAM RILEY RIC CANTOR

Education

1997 CHELSEA SCHOOL OF ART TECHNICAL DRAWING FOR FILM & TV
1991-1994 MIDDLESEX UNIVERSITY BA HONS PRINTED TEXTILES AND DECORATIVE ARTS
1991 CAMBERWELL SCHOOL OF ART ART & DESIGN FOUNDATION COURSE